Did You Know Nevada Had Quarantine Law Pre-Pandemic
[…] If fact, it subjects healthcare professionals to misdemeanor penalties as well as fines of $1000 for each violation. It also directs the district attorney of each county to prosecute these violations. The statute makes civil mistake a criminal act in the state of Nevada under NRS 441A.930. The basis of most criminal law is mental intent. These statutes impose criminal penalty without the intention of committing a criminal act.
In addition, the statutes also allow grave interference into personal privacy and human rights. NRS 441A.169 gives broad powers to the health authority and allows them to issue cease-and-desist orders to healthcare providers or medical facilities. The statute states that “during the course or as a result of an investigation concerning the case or suspected case of infectious disease… A health authority may… Take any other action to reduce or illuminate the harm to the health, safety or welfare of the public.” With this broad stroke of the pen, this statutory section allows for healthcare authorities to take any action they believe necessary against persons suspected of having infectious disease without due process, without the right to be heard, without any privileges afforded by our constitution for